Free Shipping on All Orders  Details

stearic acid

Fatty acid used as an emollient and emulsifier. It has been shown to protect skin's surface against water loss and help shore up skin's protective barrier. Stearic acid may be synthetic or animal-derived. 

References for this information:
International Journal of Cosmetic Science, August 2013, pages 337-345
International Journal of Toxicology, Volume 24, 2005, Supplement 3, pages 65-74
International Journal of Pharmaceutics, February 2000, pages 189-195

See emulsifier emollient

Back to Ingredient Dictionary

About the Experts

Paula Begoun is the best-selling author of 20 books about skincare and makeup. She is known worldwide as The Cosmetics Cop and creator of Paula’s Choice Skincare. Paula’s expertise has led to hundreds of appearances on national and international radio, print, and television including:

View Media Highlights

 

The Paula's Choice Research Team is dedicated to busting beauty myths and providing expert advice that solves your skincare frustrations so you can have the best skin of your life!