Also listed by its Latin name of Butyrospermum parkii, this plant lipid, extracted from the karite tree is used as an emollient in cosmetics and has smoothing properties for dry skin.
Shea butter doesn’t just have a rich texture; it’s also a rich source of antioxidants, including quercetin, epicatechin gallate, gallocatechin, epigallocatechin, as well as skin-replenishing fatty acids (stearic and linoleic). It is a wonderful ingredient to see in products designed to improve dry skin.
References for this information:
Journal of Clinical and Aesthetic Dermatology, June 2011, pages 45-55
Journal of Agricultural and Food Chemistry, October 2003, pages 6,268-6,273
Journal of Allergy and Clinical Immunology, February 2009, page S41
Please sign in and access your saved member information.
Are you new to our site?Create an account and enjoy benefits that offer faster checkout, easy order tracking and quick reorders.
Are you new to our site? Checkout as a guest. You will have the option to create an account later in checkout.
Learn More >