Plant extract that contains salicin, a substance that when taken orally is converted by the digestive process to salicylic acid (beta hydroxy acid). The process of converting the salicin in willow bark into salicylic acid requires the presence of enzymes, and is complex. Further, salicin, much like salicylic acid, is stable only under acidic conditions. The likelihood that willow bark in the tiny amount used in cosmetics can mimic the effect of salicylic acid is at best questionable, and in all likelihood impossible. However, willow bark may indeed have some anti-inflammatory benefits for skin because, in this form, it appears to retain its aspirin-like composition. 
*No promo code required; discount automatically applied in cart to original retail value of eligible full-size items. Eligible items include products featured on the AHA & BHA Exfoliants page. Offer cannot be applied to previous purchases or combined with other discounts. Applies to in-stock items only; no rain checks. Offer expires 9pm PT, May 31, 2016. Paula’s Choice reserves the right to modify this offer at any time.
**Promotion expires 9pm PT, May 31, 2016. No cash value. Applies to US and Canada only.
***Promotion expires 9pm PT, May 31, 2016. Choose any 3 from 43 available FREE individual sample packettes on orders of $5+.
Ongoing offers on paulaschoice.com are subject to change. Promotional items have no cash value and may not be returned or exchanged.
Please sign in and access your saved member information.
Are you new to our site?Create an account and enjoy benefits that offer faster checkout, easy order tracking and quick reorders.
Are you new to our site? Checkout as a guest. You will have the option to create an account later in checkout.