ascorbyl glucoside

Ascorbyl Glucoside at a Glance

  • Stable form of vitamin C combined with starch-derived glucose
  • Maintains many of the same benefits as pure vitamin C
  • Easily penetrates skin
  • Brightening and tone-improving benefits enhanced by niacinamide
  • Excellent antioxidant to improve skin’s environmental defenses

Ascorbyl Glucoside Description

Ascorbyl glucoside is a stable form of vitamin C combined with the sugar glucose. The glucose is derived from a natural starch source, such as rice, while the vitamin C portion is synthetic. When properly formulated and absorbed into skin, it breaks down to ascorbic acid, also known as pure vitamin C. Once absorbed, its breakdown to vitamin C is gradual, creating what’s known as a reservoir effect within skin. This leads to longer-lasting benefits.

Sometimes referred to as AA2G, ascorbyl glucoside functions as an antioxidant and works well with other replenishing and antioxidant ingredients to preserve key substances skin needs to look smoother, brighter, and younger.

Research on ascorbyl glucoside’s ability to improve uneven skin tone and hyperpigmentation is encouraging but not as extensive when compared with the decades of research amassed for ascorbic acid; however, ascorbyl glucoside plus the B vitamin niacinamide is a viable combination to consider, and several skin care products pair these ingredients.

Ascorbyl glucoside is typically used in concentrations of 2–5% when brightening dull skin and fading the look of hyperpigmentation is the goal. Products with higher concentrations are available, but comparative research with commonly used concentrations is lacking. Levels of 0.5% and above can provide antioxidant benefits and help neutralize the damage associated with exposure to airborne pollutants and other environmental threats. It’s considered safe as used in cosmetics, both rinse-off and leave-on.

Ascorbyl glucoside is widely compatible with other cosmetic ingredients. Unlike the tight pH range ascorbic acid needs to be effective on skin, ascorbyl glucoside works between a pH of 5–8, with the lower end of this spectrum considered better due to being a close match to the normal pH range of skin.

Ascorbyl Glucoside References

Journal of the American Academy of Dermatology, December 2020 Supplement, page AB192
Nanomaterials, August 2020, pages 1–13
Journal of Oral and Maxillofacial Pathology, May-August 2020, pages 374–382
Genes, February 2020, ePublication
Cosmetics, October 2019, ePublication
International Journal of Cosmetic Science, August 2019, pages 378–386
International Journal of Pharmaceutics, May 2019, pages 21–29
Asian Journal of Beauty and Cosmetology, December 2018, pages 599–607
Nutrients, August 2017, pages 1–27
Journal of Cutaneous and Aesthetic Surgery, January–March 2013, pages 4–11
Skin Research and Technology, May 2006, pages 105–113

See ascorbic acid vitamin C

Back to Ingredient Dictionary

SHOP FOR PRODUCTS WITH ASCORBYL GLUCOSIDE


CLINICAL Niacinamide 20% Treatment

10% Niacinamide Booster

RESIST Anti-Aging Clear Skin Hydrator

DEFENSE Antioxidant Pore Purifier

CLINICAL Niacinamide 20% Treatment 10% Niacinamide Booster RESIST Anti-Aging Clear Skin Hydrator DEFENSE Antioxidant Pore Purifier

About the Experts

Paula Begoun is the best-selling author of 20 books about skincare and makeup. She is known worldwide as The Cosmetics Cop and creator of Paula’s Choice Skincare. Paula’s expertise has led to hundreds of appearances on national and international radio, print, and television including:

The Paula's Choice Research Team is dedicated to busting beauty myths and providing expert advice that solves your skincare frustrations so you can have the best skin of your life!