Lupinus albus seed extract

Lupinus albus seed extract is a non-fragrant plant extract that serves as a beneficial source of fatty acids and antioxidants for skin.

References for this information:

Genetic Resources and Crop Evaluation, February 2018, pages 417-431
Czech Journal of Food Sciences, 2017, pages 95-105
Food Chemistry, May 2008, pages 600-606

See lupine oil lupine Lupinus albus (white lupine) seed oil

Back to Ingredient Dictionary

About the Experts

Paula Begoun is the best-selling author of 20 books about skincare and makeup. She is known worldwide as The Cosmetics Cop and creator of Paula’s Choice Skincare. Paula’s expertise has led to hundreds of appearances on national and international radio, print, and television including:

The Paula's Choice Research Team is dedicated to busting beauty myths and providing expert advice that solves your skincare frustrations so you can have the best skin of your life!