Persea gratissima (avocado) oil

Persea gratissima is the Latin name for avocado, and the oil from this fruit is an excellent source of skin-replenishing fatty acids, including omega-3 linolenic acid, omega-6 linoleic acid, oleic acid, and beta sitosterol. These work on skin’s surface to preserve moisture and prevent water loss that can lead to signs of dehydrated skin.

Avocado oil not only replenishes, smooths, and softens skin, it’s also able to visibly calm skin and is a good source of natural antioxidants such as vitamins A, C, D, and E. On compromised skin, avocado oil has been shown to boost skin’s hydroxyproline content, an amino acid that plays a key role in reinforcing a firm feeling along with strengthening skin’s barrier.

Oil from the avocado seed is a good source of a group of antioxidants known as polyphenols, which includes catechin, epicatechin, and 3-leucoanthocyanidins. These have a synergistic effect on neutralizing many types of free radicals before they can damage skin.

References for this information:

Molecules, June 2019, ePublication; and October 2018, ePublication
International Journal of Molecular Sciences, January 2018, ePublication
Industrial Crops and Products, July 2016, pages 213-220

See avocado oil linoleic acid linolenic acid oleic acid beta-sitosterol

Back to Ingredient Dictionary

About the Experts

Paula Begoun is the best-selling author of 20 books about skincare and makeup. She is known worldwide as The Cosmetics Cop and creator of Paula’s Choice Skincare. Paula’s expertise has led to hundreds of appearances on national and international radio, print, and television including:

The Paula's Choice Research Team is dedicated to busting beauty myths and providing expert advice that solves your skincare frustrations so you can have the best skin of your life!