thioctic acid

Thioctic acid is the technical name for the antioxidant alpha lipoic acid. Unlike many antioxidants that are either water-soluble or oil-soluble, thioctic acid is both. Despite claims to the contrary, alpha lipoic acid isn’t the best antioxidant around. It is one of many that are beneficial for skin.

References for this information:

BioMed Research International, December 2015, ePublication
Acta Cirurgica Brasileira, October 2013, pages 708-715
Journal of Clinical Biochemistry and Nutrition, May 2009, pages 218-222
The British Journal of Dermatology, October 2003, pages 841-849
Clinical and Experimental Dermatology, October 2001, pages 578-582

See alpha lipoic acid

Back to Ingredient Dictionary

About the Experts

Paula Begoun is the best-selling author of 20 books about skincare and makeup. She is known worldwide as The Cosmetics Cop and creator of Paula’s Choice Skincare. Paula’s expertise has led to hundreds of appearances on national and international radio, print, and television including:

The Paula's Choice Research Team is dedicated to busting beauty myths and providing expert advice that solves your skincare frustrations so you can have the best skin of your life!