coco-glucoside

Coco-glucoside is a mixture of fatty alcohol from coconut and glucose. Chiefly functions as a cleansing agent. May be plant-derived or manufactured synthetically.

References for this information:

Pediatric Dermatology, May/June 2020, Volume 37, Issue 3, pages 447-454
International Journal of Toxicology, September-October 2013, Volume 32, Supplement 5, pages 22S-48S
AAPS PharmSciTech, March 2011, pages 1-9
Journal of the European Academy of Dermatology and Venereology, January 2010, pages 1-6

See surfactant

Back to Ingredient Dictionary

About the Experts

Paula Begoun is the best-selling author of 20 books about skincare and makeup. She is known worldwide as The Cosmetics Cop and creator of Paula’s Choice Skincare. Paula’s expertise has led to hundreds of appearances on national and international radio, print, and television including:

The Paula's Choice Research Team is dedicated to busting beauty myths and providing expert advice that solves your skincare frustrations so you can have the best skin of your life!