polyglyceryl-10 stearate

The ester of stearic acid with a glycerin polymer. Polyglyceryl-10 stearate may be animal-derived or synthetic (Paula’s Choice uses the latter). It functions as a skin-softening, emollient ingredient and is also used as an emulsifier and cleansing agent. It’s considered safe as used in cosmetics.

Reference for this information:
https://www.cir-safety.org/sites/default/files/polyglyceryl%20fatty%20acid.pdf

See stearic acid glycerin ester

Back to Ingredient Dictionary

About the Experts

Paula Begoun is the best-selling author of 20 books about skincare and makeup. She is known worldwide as The Cosmetics Cop and creator of Paula’s Choice Skincare. Paula’s expertise has led to hundreds of appearances on national and international radio, print, and television including:

The Paula's Choice Research Team is dedicated to busting beauty myths and providing expert advice that solves your skincare frustrations so you can have the best skin of your life!