Free Anti-Aging Trio on $65 + Free Shipping on All Orders | Use Code: 3RESIST  Details
Free Shipping on All Orders 3 Free Travel Sizes on $65+ | Use Code: 3RESIST 100% Money Back Guarantee

sodium cocoyl glycinate

Sodium cocoyl glycinate is an amino acid-derived cleansing and skin-softening ingredient that sometimes also shows up in hair care products. It may be animal- or plant-derived or, as is often the case, synthetic, but is typically created from coconut fatty acids and the amino acid glycine.

As a cleansing agent, sodium cocoyl glycinate is considered mild and non-drying. It’s one of the few cleansing agents that naturally produces a creamy-feeling lather. It’s considered safe and non-irritating to skin as used in cosmetic products.

References for this information:
The Journal of Clinical and Aesthetic Dermatology, June 2013, pages 23-30
https://www.cir-safety.org/sites/default/files/alkyl_amides_0.pdf

See sodium cocoyl glutamate amino acid

Back to Ingredient Dictionary

About the Experts

Paula Begoun is the best-selling author of 20 books about skincare and makeup. She is known worldwide as The Cosmetics Cop and creator of Paula’s Choice Skincare. Paula’s expertise has led to hundreds of appearances on national and international radio, print, and television including:

The Paula's Choice Research Team is dedicated to busting beauty myths and providing expert advice that solves your skincare frustrations so you can have the best skin of your life!