sodium lauroyl oat amino acids

A salt created by condensing the chloride form of lauric acid (a fatty acid) with amino acids derived from oat protein. It functions as skin-softening and soothing ingredient and has cleansing properties.

Sodium lauroyl oat amino acids may be natural or synthetic. It’s considered very gentle and unlikely to cause skin dryness or irritation.

References for this information:
International Journal of Toxicology, May/June Supplement, 2017, pages 17S-56S
Dermatitis, September/October 2010, pages 262-268

See oatmeal amino acid lauric acid

Back to Ingredient Dictionary

About the Experts

Paula Begoun is the best-selling author of 20 books about skincare and makeup. She is known worldwide as The Cosmetics Cop and creator of Paula’s Choice Skincare. Paula’s expertise has led to hundreds of appearances on national and international radio, print, and television including:

The Paula's Choice Research Team is dedicated to busting beauty myths and providing expert advice that solves your skincare frustrations so you can have the best skin of your life!