sodium palmitoyl sarcosinate

Sodium palmitoyl sarcosinate is the salt of palmitoyl sarcosinate, which is derived from the amino acid derivative sarcosine.

In cosmetics, sodium palmitoyl sarcosinate has hydrating and, when used in higher amounts, gentle cleansing properties. It may be animal-derived, synthetic, or derived from plants (Paula’s Choice uses the latter). It is considered safe as used in cosmetics where concentrations up to 5% have been evaluated. Generally, the sarcosinate should not be used in loose powder products due to the risk of particle inhalation.

References for this information:

https://www.cir-safety.org/sites/default/files/sarcosine.pdf
International Journal of Toxicology, Supplement 20, 2001, pages 1-14

See sarcosine

Back to Ingredient Dictionary

About the Experts

Paula Begoun is the best-selling author of 20 books about skincare and makeup. She is known worldwide as The Cosmetics Cop and creator of Paula’s Choice Skincare. Paula’s expertise has led to hundreds of appearances on national and international radio, print, and television including:

The Paula's Choice Research Team is dedicated to busting beauty myths and providing expert advice that solves your skincare frustrations so you can have the best skin of your life!