sucrose stearate

The ester of stearic acid and sucrose (sugar), sucrose stearate works in cosmetics as an emollient, emulsifier, and cleansing agent. It can be animal-, plant-derived or synthetic, with the plant-derived version being most common.

Sucrose stearate is considered safe as used in cosmetics and has been shown to help enhance the effectiveness of other ingredients.

References for this information:
https://www.cir-safety.org/sites/default/files/saccharide_esters.pdf
European Journal of Pharmaceutics and Biopharmaceutics, September 2011, pages 58-67
Pharmaceutics, May 2011, pages 275-306

See sucrose

Back to Ingredient Dictionary

About the Experts

Paula Begoun is the best-selling author of 20 books about skincare and makeup. She is known worldwide as The Cosmetics Cop and creator of Paula’s Choice Skincare. Paula’s expertise has led to hundreds of appearances on national and international radio, print, and television including:

The Paula's Choice Research Team is dedicated to busting beauty myths and providing expert advice that solves your skincare frustrations so you can have the best skin of your life!