Cassia angustifolia seed polysaccharide

The polysaccharide portion derived from the seed of the Cassia angustifolium plant, a small, flowering shrub. The seed of this plant and its fractions serve as emollients when applied to skin.

As with all plants, Cassia angustifolium is also a source of antioxidants. In this case, it’s a good source of the flavonoid compounds quercimeritrin, scutellarein, and rutin, all of which help defend skin’s surface against damage from airborne pollutants and other sources of environmental stress.

References for this information:

BMS Complementary and Alternative Medicine, November 2016, ePublication
Acta Biochimica Polonica, June 2012, ePublication

See polysaccharide

Back to Ingredient Dictionary

About the Experts

Paula Begoun is the best-selling author of 20 books about skincare and makeup. She is known worldwide as The Cosmetics Cop and creator of Paula’s Choice Skincare. Paula’s expertise has led to hundreds of appearances on national and international radio, print, and television including:

The Paula's Choice Research Team is dedicated to busting beauty myths and providing expert advice that solves your skincare frustrations so you can have the best skin of your life!