castor isostearate succinate
- Categories: Emollients
Castor isostearate succinate is a mix of esters formed by the reaction of castor seed oil, isostearic acid, and succinic acid. This ingredient functions as a skin conditioning agent and is primarily used as an emollient or lubricant in hair- or lip-care products.
References for this information:
International Journal of Toxicology, August 2014
Surfactants in Personal Care Products and Decorative Cosmetics, 3rd Edition, CRC Press, Taylor & Francis Group, LLC 2007, page 374
About the Experts
Paula Begoun is the best-selling author of 20 books about skincare and makeup. She is known worldwide as The Cosmetics Cop and creator of Paula’s Choice Skincare. Paula’s expertise has led to hundreds of appearances on national and international radio, print, and television including:
The Paula's Choice Research Team is dedicated to busting beauty myths and providing expert advice that solves your skincare frustrations so you can have the best skin of your life!