coco-caprylate

Coco-caprylate is the mixture of esters that occur when the fatty alcohols derived from coconut alcohol reacts with the fatty acid caprylic acid. What results is a lightweight, easy-to-spread emollient ingredient that smooths and softens skin.

Coco-caprylate may be plant-derived or synthetic (Paula’s Choice uses the former).

References for this information:

BASF, Accessed March 2021, ePublication
International Journal of Toxicology, September 2015, pages 5S-69S
Cosmetic Ingredient Review, April 2013, pages 1-82

See ester caprylic/capric triglyceride

Back to Ingredient Dictionary

About the Experts

Paula Begoun is the best-selling author of 20 books about skincare and makeup. She is known worldwide as The Cosmetics Cop and creator of Paula’s Choice Skincare. Paula’s expertise has led to hundreds of appearances on national and international radio, print, and television including:

The Paula's Choice Research Team is dedicated to busting beauty myths and providing expert advice that solves your skincare frustrations so you can have the best skin of your life!