hydrogenated castor oil/sebacic acid copolymer
- Categories: Emollients
Hydrogenated Castor Oil/Sebacic Acid Copolymer at a Glance
- Is both synthetic and plant-derived
- Chemically, it’s an oligo ester, or short polymer
- Used in hair care products to smooth the cuticle layer
- Excellent cling to skin and hair helps prevent moisture loss
Hydrogenated Castor Oil/Sebacic Acid Copolymer Description
Hydrogenated castor oil/sebacic acid copolymer is made by a chemical reaction between hydrogenated (semi-solid) castor oil with sebacic acid, a carboxylic acid sometimes used as a pH adjuster in skin care products. The resulting ingredient has long-lasting emollient and smoothing properties that benefit skin and hair.
The unique structural properties of this ingredient allow it to fill in the spaces where skin and hair are damaged, creating a perceptibly smoother feel. It’s an example of polymer technology that combines a natural and synthetic ingredient to create a new compound.
Hydrogenated castor oil/sebacic acid copolymer is used in amounts between 0.5–2% in leave-on products and up to 5% in rinse-off hair care products designed for intensive repair.
The safety of hydrogenated castor oil has been established and while an individual safety assessment of sebacic acid hasn’t been done, it is not believed to be a problem as used in cosmetics.
Hydrogenated Castor Oil/Sebacic Acid Copolymer References
International Journal of Toxicology, Supplement 3, May 2007, pages 31–77
SHOP FOR PRODUCTS WITH HYDROGENATED CASTOR OIL/SEBACIC ACID COPOLYMER
About the Experts
Paula Begoun is the best-selling author of 20 books about skincare and makeup. She is known worldwide as The Cosmetics Cop and creator of Paula’s Choice Skincare. Paula’s expertise has led to hundreds of appearances on national and international radio, print, and television including:
The Paula's Choice Research Team is dedicated to busting beauty myths and providing expert advice that solves your skincare frustrations so you can have the best skin of your life!