polyglyceryl-3 stearate

Polyglyceryl-3 stearate is the ester of the fatty acid stearic acid and polyglycerin-3, which is a polymer of glycerin that contains three units.

This synthetic ingredient is used in cosmetics to impart an emollient feel that conditions skin, as an emulsifier to keep unlike ingredients (think oil and water) blended, and, in greater amounts as a surfactant. It is considered safe and non-sensitizing as used in cosmetics.

Reference for this information:

www.cir-safety.org/sites/default/files/polyglyceryl%20fatty%20acid.pdf

See stearic acid glycerin polymer glycerine

Back to Ingredient Dictionary

About the Experts

Paula Begoun is the best-selling author of 20 books about skincare and makeup. She is known worldwide as The Cosmetics Cop and creator of Paula’s Choice Skincare. Paula’s expertise has led to hundreds of appearances on national and international radio, print, and television including:

The Paula's Choice Research Team is dedicated to busting beauty myths and providing expert advice that solves your skincare frustrations so you can have the best skin of your life!