polyglyceryl-4 laurate

A plant-derived or synthetic ester of a polymer of glycerin (known as polylglycerin-4) and lauric acid. This versatile ingredient works as an emollient, emulsifier, and a cleansing agent (surfactant).

Polyglyceryl-4 laurate is considered safe as used in cosmetics.

References for this information:

European Journal of Biopharmaceutics, September 2012, pages 139-150

https://www.cir-safety.org/sites/default/files/polyglyceryl%20fatty%20acid.pdf

See ester lauric acid polymer

Back to Ingredient Dictionary

About the Experts

Paula Begoun is the best-selling author of 20 books about skincare and makeup. She is known worldwide as The Cosmetics Cop and creator of Paula’s Choice Skincare. Paula’s expertise has led to hundreds of appearances on national and international radio, print, and television including:

The Paula's Choice Research Team is dedicated to busting beauty myths and providing expert advice that solves your skincare frustrations so you can have the best skin of your life!