capryloyl glycine

A synthetic amino acid derivative that function as a conditioning agent or, depending on the formula, a surfactant. Capryloyl glycine also helps protect the skin’s surface from water loss and can enhance the effectiveness of cosmetic preservatives, allowing lower amounts to be used (a feature that minimizes the risk of a sensitized reaction).

Reference for this information:
International Journal of Toxicology, May/June 2017, pages 17S-56S
http://www.hmdb.ca/metabolites/HMDB00832

See amino acid

Back to Ingredient Dictionary

About the Experts

Paula Begoun is the best-selling author of 20 books about skincare and makeup. She is known worldwide as The Cosmetics Cop and creator of Paula’s Choice Skincare. Paula’s expertise has led to hundreds of appearances on national and international radio, print, and television including:

The Paula's Choice Research Team is dedicated to busting beauty myths and providing expert advice that solves your skincare frustrations so you can have the best skin of your life!