cocoyl proline

Cocoyl proline is a mixture of coconut fatty acids and the amino acid proline, this ingredient may be plant-derived or synthetic. It functions in cosmetics as a hydrator and conditioning agents. It’s considered safe as used in cosmetics.

References for this information:

International Journal of Toxicology, May-June 2017, Volume 36, Supplement 1, pages 17S–56S
European Journal of Dermatology, April 2013, pages 195–201

See amino acids

Back to Ingredient Dictionary

About the Experts

Paula Begoun is the best-selling author of 20 books about skincare and makeup. She is known worldwide as The Cosmetics Cop and creator of Paula’s Choice Skincare. Paula’s expertise has led to hundreds of appearances on national and international radio, print, and television including:

The Paula's Choice Research Team is dedicated to busting beauty myths and providing expert advice that solves your skincare frustrations so you can have the best skin of your life!