Copernicia cerifera wax

Copernicia cerifera wax is primarily used as a thickening agent, but also has film-forming and absorbent properties. Can be used to impart glossy shine.

References for this information:

CosmeticsInfo.org, Accessed March 2021, ePublication
Prospector, Accessed March 2021, ePublication
Food Chemistry, 2019, ePublication
Cosmetic Ingredient Review, May 2015, pages 1-76

See carnauba wax

Back to Ingredient Dictionary

About the Experts

Paula Begoun is the best-selling author of 20 books about skincare and makeup. She is known worldwide as The Cosmetics Cop and creator of Paula’s Choice Skincare. Paula’s expertise has led to hundreds of appearances on national and international radio, print, and television including:

The Paula's Choice Research Team is dedicated to busting beauty myths and providing expert advice that solves your skincare frustrations so you can have the best skin of your life!