Euphorbia cerifera wax

Euphorbia cerifera wax is a type of wax derived from candelilla plants, often used in lip care products for barrier protection and emollience. Also contributes to the product's solid consistency.

References for this information:

Plants, December 2020, pages 1-9
International Journal of Research in Cosmetic Science, 2015, pages 1-7
Cosmetic Dermatology: Products and Procedures, 2016, page 196
Cosmetic Ingredient Review, 2003, ePublication

See candelilla wax

Back to Ingredient Dictionary

About the Experts

Paula Begoun is the best-selling author of 20 books about skincare and makeup. She is known worldwide as The Cosmetics Cop and creator of Paula’s Choice Skincare. Paula’s expertise has led to hundreds of appearances on national and international radio, print, and television including:

The Paula's Choice Research Team is dedicated to busting beauty myths and providing expert advice that solves your skincare frustrations so you can have the best skin of your life!