leuconostoc/radish root ferment filtrate

A preservative created by fermenting Raphanus sativus (radish) roots with the microorganism, Leuconostoc, a bacteria from lactic acid. Small amounts (typically 0.5%) are used in cosmetics to protect them from a wide range of harmful substances that can contaminate the product and alter its effectiveness.

Interestingly, the two compounds believed to be responsible for this ingredient’s preservative action are salicylic acid and an ammonium salt. It seems neither comes from fermentation, but is present because these ingredients are used in soil to manage the growth of radishes, ensuring consistent sizes and coloration.

References for this information:
Journal of Genetic Engineering and Biotechnology, June 2016, pages 1-8
Journal of Agricultural and Food Chemistry, March 2015, pages 3,053-3,058

See preservatives lactic acid

Back to Ingredient Dictionary

About the Experts

Paula Begoun is the best-selling author of 20 books about skincare and makeup. She is known worldwide as The Cosmetics Cop and creator of Paula’s Choice Skincare. Paula’s expertise has led to hundreds of appearances on national and international radio, print, and television including:

The Paula's Choice Research Team is dedicated to busting beauty myths and providing expert advice that solves your skincare frustrations so you can have the best skin of your life!