Linum usitatissimum (linseed) seed oil

Linum usitastissimum (linseed) seed oil is more commonly known as flaxseed oil. It’s a significant plant source of omega fatty acids, primarily an omega-3 fatty acid (linolenic acid) that’s been shown to have a soothing effect on skin.

These polyunsaturated fatty acids, which also include oleic, linoleic, palmitic and stearic acids, enhance skin’s hydration by preventing moisture loss. Linseed/flax oil has been shown to penetrate skin’s uppermost layers easily, carrying other beneficial ingredients with it (but those ingredients also have to be oil soluble so, for example, linseed wouldn’t be a good carrier for water-soluble vitamin C but is great for delivering oil-soluble vitamin E).

Linseed oil is also a top source of lignans, phenolic plant compounds that have antioxidant ability.

References for this information:

Drug Development and Industrial Pharmacy, September 2019, pages 1,451-1,458
African Journal of Traditional, Complementary, and Alternative Medicine, March 2017, pages 280-286
Journal of Food Science and Technology, September 2014, pages 1,633-1,653
Evidence-Based Complementary and Alternative Medicine, June 2011, ePublication

See flax flaxseed oil linolenic acid

Back to Ingredient Dictionary

About the Experts

Paula Begoun is the best-selling author of 20 books about skincare and makeup. She is known worldwide as The Cosmetics Cop and creator of Paula’s Choice Skincare. Paula’s expertise has led to hundreds of appearances on national and international radio, print, and television including:

The Paula's Choice Research Team is dedicated to busting beauty myths and providing expert advice that solves your skincare frustrations so you can have the best skin of your life!