Prunus armeniaca (apricot) kernel oil

Prunus armeniaca is the Latin name for apricot and also known as Armenian plum. Use in cosmetics depends on the part used: oil, extract, water/juice, leaf, seed, or shell.

References for this information:

Journal of the American Oil Chemistโ€™s Society, October 2018, pages 1,297โ€“1,306
Energies, Volume 8, 2015, pages 9,640โ€“9,654
Biological Research, September 2014, pages 1โ€“6
Phytotherapy Research, January 2014, pages 1,867โ€“1,872
The Journal of Nutrition, March 2002, pages 461โ€“471

See apricot kernel oil

Back to Ingredient Dictionary

About the Experts

Paula Begoun is the best-selling author of 20 books about skincare and makeup. She is known worldwide as The Cosmetics Cop and creator of Paula’s Choice Skincare. Paula’s expertise has led to hundreds of appearances on national and international radio, print, and television including:

The Paula's Choice Research Team is dedicated to busting beauty myths and providing expert advice that solves your skincare frustrations so you can have the best skin of your life!