Sesamum indicum (sesame) seed oil

A non-fragrant plant oil that is a good source of monounsaturated and polyunsaturated fats along with vitamin E and lignans (especially one called sesamin), antioxidant plant compounds that have a notable calming effect on skin.

As with all non-fragrant oils, sesame has moisturizing and emollient properties and can help prevent water loss from skin’s uppermost layers.

Sesame oil is a natural source of omega-6 fatty acids, and its fatty acid profile helps ensure a healthy skin barrier by complementing skin’s natural supply of ceramides and lipids.

References for this information:
International Journal of Molecular Sciences, December 2017, Volume 19, ePublication
Advanced Pharmaceutical Bulletin, April 2017, pages 97-101

See Sesamum indicum

Back to Ingredient Dictionary

About the Experts

Paula Begoun is the best-selling author of 20 books about skincare and makeup. She is known worldwide as The Cosmetics Cop and creator of Paula’s Choice Skincare. Paula’s expertise has led to hundreds of appearances on national and international radio, print, and television including:

The Paula's Choice Research Team is dedicated to busting beauty myths and providing expert advice that solves your skincare frustrations so you can have the best skin of your life!