phytoceramides

Phytoceramides are plant-derived ceramides (“phyto” means “plant”). Although not as natural to skin as lab-made ceramides (which can be created to precisely match the ceramides found in healthy skin), phytoceramides have been shown to play an equivalent role in promoting healthier, stronger, more hydrated skin whether applied topically or consumed orally.

Phytoceramides can come from oats, wheat, rice, corn, and other plants, and are also found in several non-fragrant plant oils including meadowfoam, moringa, and sunflower.

References for this information:

European Journal of Pharmaceutics and Biopharmaceutics, June 2018, Pages 260-269
Clinical, Cosmetic, and Investigational Dermatology, September 2017, pages 363-371
Skin Pharmacology and Physiology, April 2017, pages 115-138
The Japanese Journal of Clinical Pathology, March 2007, pages 209-215
Allergy, November 2005, pages 1,454-1,455

See ceramides glucosylceramides

Back to Ingredient Dictionary

About the Experts

Paula Begoun is the best-selling author of 20 books about skincare and makeup. She is known worldwide as The Cosmetics Cop and creator of Paula’s Choice Skincare. Paula’s expertise has led to hundreds of appearances on national and international radio, print, and television including:

The Paula's Choice Research Team is dedicated to busting beauty myths and providing expert advice that solves your skincare frustrations so you can have the best skin of your life!