Oryza sativa (rice) bran extract

Oryza sativa (rice) bran extract is a plant ingredient used in cosmetics to condition and soften skin. It’s also a chelating agent. The bran is the brown outer layer of the rice kernel. It’s a by-product from milling of rice, but don’t take that to mean it’s a throwaway ingredient: rice bran is a rich source of over 100 antioxidant compounds, including vitamin E, ferulic acid, and oryzanol.

The bran also contains moisturizing polysaccharides, omega-3 fatty acids, and micronutrients like calcium, selenium, phosphorus, iron, and zinc.

Rice bran and other parts of the rice plant have been assessed for safety and deemed safe as used in cosmetics.

References for this information:
Critical Reviews in Food Science and Nutrition, November 2017, pages 3,771-3,780
Food and Function, March 2017, pages 935-943
Journal of Nanoscience and Nanotechnology, March 2011, pages 2,269-2,277
International Journal of Toxicology, Volume 25, 2006 Supplement 2, pages 91-120

Back to Ingredient Dictionary

About the Experts

Paula Begoun is the best-selling author of 20 books about skincare and makeup. She is known worldwide as The Cosmetics Cop and creator of Paula’s Choice Skincare. Paula’s expertise has led to hundreds of appearances on national and international radio, print, and television including:

The Paula's Choice Research Team is dedicated to busting beauty myths and providing expert advice that solves your skincare frustrations so you can have the best skin of your life!