beta hydroxy acid
Beta hydroxy acid, also known by the acronym BHA, refers to the ingredient salicylic acid. A beta hydroxy acid (BHA) product with salicylic acid exfoliates skin and soothes. It is a multi-benefit ingredient used to improve acne and blackheads. In order for beta hydroxy acid products to function as exfoliants, the pH of the product must be between 3 and 4 (lower pH values are effective, too, but much below pH 3 is very sensitizing to skin).
See salicylic acid
About the Experts
Paula Begoun is the best-selling author of 20 books about skincare and makeup. She is known worldwide as The Cosmetics Cop and creator of Paula’s Choice Skincare. Paula’s expertise has led to hundreds of appearances on national and international radio, print, and television including:
The Paula's Choice Research Team is dedicated to busting beauty myths and providing expert advice that solves your skincare frustrations so you can have the best skin of your life!