hydrolyzed rhodophycea (red algae) extract

Hydrolyzed rhodophycea is a type of red algae that, like most other types used in skin care products, helps improve skin’s hydration and ability to look healthy while also being a good source of antioxidants. Research has shown the antioxidants in many types of algae, including red algae, help offset the oxidative damage UVB light exposure triggers.

Red algae is a rich source of carrageenan, which in cosmetics serves as a natural thickening and gelling ingredient. Interestingly, the structure of carrageenan closely resembles glycosaminoglycans, which are a key part of skin’s barrier. In this capacity, the carrageenan in red algae can help deliver other ingredients throughout skin’s uppermost layers.

Along with carrageenan, red algae is a source of plant cholesterol, whose fatty acid compounds benefit skin.

References for this information:

Marine Drugs, October 2018, ePublication; and July 2015, pages 4,197-4,216
Journal of Biomaterials Applications, September 2018, pages 422-434
Free Radical Research, June 2017, pages 555-567

See algae algae extract

Back to Ingredient Dictionary

About the Experts

Paula Begoun is the best-selling author of 20 books about skincare and makeup. She is known worldwide as The Cosmetics Cop and creator of Paula’s Choice Skincare. Paula’s expertise has led to hundreds of appearances on national and international radio, print, and television including:

The Paula's Choice Research Team is dedicated to busting beauty myths and providing expert advice that solves your skincare frustrations so you can have the best skin of your life!