Lupinus albus (white lupine) seed oil
Lupinus albus (white lupine) seed oil is a non-fragrant plant oil whose unsaturated fatty acid content consists primarily of oleic and erucic acids. Oleic acid can help beneficial compounds in plant oils and extracts penetrate further into skin, while omega-9 fatty acid erucic acid works with the other fatty acids in this plant oil to hydrate and strengthen skin.
Lupine seed oil also contains omega-3 linolenic acid and omega-6 linoleic acid, both of which help calm skin and visibly repair its barrier.
Moving away from fatty acid content, white lupine oil is also high in protein and a good source of the hydrating amino acid lysine.
Note that the seed oil from this plants comes in bitter and sweet varieties; the bitter form contains a much higher amount of substances known as alkaloids, which are potential skin sensitizers. The sweet form, which is what Paula’s Choice uses, only contains trace levels of these problematic compounds, too low to upset skin. The sweet form of this plant oil is a better source of antioxidant vitamin E, but both types are respectable sources of antioxidants.
References for this information:Genetic Resources and Crop Evaluation, February 2018, pages 417-431
Journal of Agricultural Sciences, Volume 9, Number 6, 2017, pages 13-20
International Journal of Molecular Sciences, December 2017, ePublication
Journal of Food Science and Technology, July 2014, pages 1,384-1,389
Industrial Crops and Products, August 2013, pages 573-579
About the Experts
Paula Begoun is the best-selling author of 20 books about skincare and makeup. She is known worldwide as The Cosmetics Cop and creator of Paula’s Choice Skincare. Paula’s expertise has led to hundreds of appearances on national and international radio, print, and television including:
The Paula's Choice Research Team is dedicated to busting beauty myths and providing expert advice that solves your skincare frustrations so you can have the best skin of your life!