Rating Ingredient
Good

maltooligosyl glucoside

A polysaccharide that’s naturally-derived and then combined with a starch. It has multiple functions in cosmetics, including binding agent, emulsifier, hydrator, texture enhancer, and film-forming agent.

Good

acacia senegal gum

Used in various capacities to enhance the smooth feel or adhesion of a skin care formula; also functions as a thickening agent, emulsifier, or stabilizer. May also deliver skin-soothing properties.

Good

acetyl glyceryl ricinoleate

Used as an emollient and thickening agent in cosmetics.

Good

acetylated castor oil

Used as an emollient and thickening agent in cosmetics.

Good

acetylated hydrogenated cottonseed glyceride

Used as an emollient and thickening agent in cosmetics.

Good

acetylated palm kernel glycerides

Used as an emollient and thickening agent in cosmetics.

Good

acrylate

Categories: Texture Enhancer
Good

acrylates copolymer

Categories: Texture Enhancer
Good

acrylates/C10-30 alkyl acrylate crosspolymer

A synthetic ingredient used to enhance the texture of skincare and haircare products.

Categories: Texture Enhancer
Good

acrylates/dimethicone copolymer

A silicone-enhanced film-forming agent. Also functions as a binding agent so products adhere better...

Good

acrylates/steareth-20 methacrylate copolymer

A synthetic polymer that blends steareth-20 with one or more forms of methacrylic acid. Functions as a thickening agent in skin care products.

Categories: Texture Enhancer
Good

bis-diglyceryl polyacyladipate

A synthetic ingredient used in skin care products that enhances texture and has emollient properties.

Good

bis-PEG-18 methyl ether dimethyl silane

A synthetic wax-like skin conditioning agent and surfactant belonging to the chemical class of siloxanes and silicones.

Good

bis-phenylpropyl dimethicone

A synthetic, silicone-based polymer that functions as an emollient, texture enhancer, and conditioning agent in haircare and skin care products.

Average

bismuth oxychloride

Also known as synthetic pearl, it’s the primary ingredient included in most powders that are referred to as...

Good

butyl acetate

Solvent used in nail polish and many other products.

Good

butylene glycol

Commonly-used ingredient that has multiple functions in cosmetics, including....

Categories: Texture Enhancer
Good

C12-15 alkyl benzoate

Synthetic ingredient used as an emollient and texture enhancing agent in cosmetics.

Good

C12-18 acid triglyceride

Used as an emollient and thickening agent in cosmetics.

Good

C13-14 isoparaffin

A petroleum-derived ingredient whose wax-like texture functions as a thickening or gelling agent.

Categories: Texture Enhancer
Good

C18-36 acid triglyceride

Used as an emollient and thickening agent in cosmetics.

Good

adipic acid/neopentyl glycol/trimellitic anhydride copolymer

A synthetic polymer.

Categories: Texture Enhancer
Good

agar

An algae-based natural ingredient that serves as a thickener in cosmetics.

Good

Ahnfeltia concinna extract

Good

ahnfeltia extract

Good

Alaria esculenta extract

A type of brown seaweed also known as badderlocks, used topically as an antioxidant and hydrating agent due to its mix of replenishing fatty acids.

Poor

albumin

Found in egg white, and can leave a film over skin. It can constrict skin temporarily, which can...

Categories: Texture Enhancer
Best

algae

Algae are very simple, chlorophyll-containing organisms in a family that includes more than 20,000...

Best

algae extract

Good

algin

Brown algae.

Average

alkyloamides

Identified on skin-care product labels as DEA, triethanolamine (TEA), and monoethanolamine (MEA),...

Categories: Texture Enhancer
Good

allyl methacrylates crosspolymer

A synthetic, non-aqueous polymer whose chief function is film-forming agent.

Categories: Texture Enhancer
Good

Althaea rosea

Good

alumina

Aluminum oxide, which is used as an abrasive, a thickening agent, and an absorbent in cosmetics.

Good

Aluminum hydroxide

A synthetic ingredient that functions as an opacifying agent. Secondary uses...

Good

aluminum starch octenylsuccinate

A synthetic powdery thickening agent, absorbent, and anti-caking agent used in skin care and makeup products.

Good

aluminum stearate

A salt-derived blend of aluminum and stearic acid which functions as a stabilizer and thickening agent, among other things.

Categories: Texture Enhancer
Good

ammonium acryloyldimethyltaurate/VP copolymer

A synthetic polymer and film-forming agent that also serves as a thickening agent in cosmetics products.

Categories: Texture Enhancer
Good

amodimethicone

Good

Anacystis nidulans extract

Good

arachidic acid

Derived from peanut oil and used as an emollient and thickening agent in cosmetics.

Good

arachidyl alcohol

A wax-like substance that serves as a thickening agent and moisturizing ingredient in cosmetics.

Good

arachidyl propionate

Waxy substance used as a thickening agent and emollient in cosmetics.

Average

arrowroot

Thickening agent; it has no known benefit for skin.

Categories: Texture Enhancer
Good

artemia extract

Good

Ascophyllum nodosum

A type of cold water brown seaweed that has antioxidant properties and serves as a texture enhancer in cosmetics.

Best

ascorbyl methylsilanol pectinate

Form of vitamin C that is considered stable and that functions as an antioxidant and thickening...

Good

Asparagopsis armata extract

Extract derived from seaweed.

Good

beeswax

Substance made by bees to build the walls of their honeycomb. It is a thickening agent that has...

Good

behenic acid

A fatty acid that is used as a thickener, cleansing agent, and opacifier in cosmetics.

Good

behentrimonium chloride

A synthetic or plant-derived skin- and hair-conditioning agent and emulsifier.

Good

behenyl alcohol

A synthetic or plant-derived thickening agent and emulsifier used in cosmetics. It’s considered a fatty alcohol not related to drying forms of alcohol.

Categories: Texture Enhancer
Good

candelilla wax

Extract derived from candelilla plants; used as a thickening agent and emollient to give products...

Best

caprylic/capric triglyceride

Derived from coconut oil and glycerin, it’s considered an excellent emollient and skin-replenishing ingredient.

Good

carbomer

Group of thickening agents used primarily to create gel-like formulations.

Categories: Texture Enhancer
Good

carbopol

Categories: Texture Enhancer
Good

carnauba wax

Natural, hard wax obtained from the leaves of palm trees. Used primarily as a thickening agent, but...

Good

carrageenan

Seaweed gum used in cosmetics as a thickening agent with water-binding properties.

Good

Caulerpa taxifolia extract

Good

cellulose

Primary fiber component of plants. Used in cosmetics as a thickening agent and to bind other...

Good

Cellulose gum

A natural, plant-derived ingredient that is most often used as a thickener but also used as a film-forming agent in cosmetics.

Best

cephalin

Phospholipid.

Good

Cera alba

See beeswax...

Categories: Texture Enhancer
Good

disodium glyceryl phosphate

Used as an emollient and thickening agent in cosmetics.

Good

docosahexaenoic acid

Average

ethyl hexanediol

A synthetic, viscous alcohol that functions as a solvent and can also be...

Categories: Texture Enhancer
Good

ethylhexyl palmitate

A blend of non-drying ethylhexyl alcohol with palm-derived palmitic acid. Uses include emollient, solvent, and skin conditioning.

Good

ethylhexyl stearate

Commonly used as an emollient to deliver skin-softening properties and a smooth afterfeel.

Good

Euphorbia cerifera wax

A type of wax derived from candelilla plants, often used in lip care products for barrier protection and emollience. Also contributes to the product's solid consistency.

Best

fatty acid

Substance typically found in plant and animal lipids (fat). Fatty acids include compounds such as...

Good

fatty alcohol

Made from fatty acids; fatty alcohols are used in cosmetics as thickening agents and emollients....

Good

ceresin

Derived from clay, ceresin is a waxy ingredient used as a thickening agent in cosmetics. It can be...

Categories: Texture Enhancer
Good

ceteareth-20

A derivative of non-irritating fatty alcohol cetearyl alcohol that works as a cleansing agent and by making other substances more soluble.

Categories: Texture Enhancer
Good

cetearyl alcohol

Fatty alcohol used as an emollient, emulsifier, thickener, and carrying agent for other...

Good

cetearyl ethylhexanoate

A derivative of fatty alcohol cetearyl alcohol and a colorless, thicker oil known as 2-ethylhexanoic acid. Works as a rich emollient and is excellent for dry skin.

Good

cetearyl glucoside

Emulsifier that helps keep unlike ingredients (such as oil and water) from separating in a formula.

Categories: Texture Enhancer
Good

cetearyl octanoate

Good

cetyl hydroxyethylcellulose

A derivative of fatty alcohol cetearyl alcohol and a thicker oil known as 2-ethylhexanoic acid. Works as a rich emollient and is excellent for dry skin.

Good

cetyl PEG/PPG-10/1-dimethicone

Silicone that functions as a skin-conditioning agent and emulsifier.

Good

chlorella

Average

cocamide DEA and MEA

Both cocamide DEA (diethanolamine) and MEA (monoethanolamine) are widely used ingredients to thicken the water phase of cosmetics, keep ingredients blended, and boost foaming properties...

Good

cocoglycerides

Derived from coconut oil, these serve to moisturize skin and can help thicken skin care products to their desired texture.

Good

Codium tomentosum extract

Good

Copernicia cerifera wax

Primarily used as a thickening agent, but also has film-forming and absorbent properties. Can be used to impart glossy shine.

Good

Corallina officinalis extract

Good

Cyamopsis tetragonoloba

Good

DEA oleth-10 phosphate

Used as an emulsifying agent, which is a group of ingredients essential to most cosmetic...

Categories: Texture Enhancer
Good

dextrin

Carbohydrate that is classified as a polysaccharide. It is used as an adhesive when mixed with...

Categories: Texture Enhancer
Good

di-PPG-3 myristyl ether adipate

Derivative of myristyl alcohol (a fatty alcohol) and adipic acid (a buffering and neutralizing...

Categories: Texture Enhancer
Good

diisopropyl adipate

Used as a film-forming agent, emollient, and skin-conditioning agent.

Good

dimer dilinoleyl dimer dilinoleate

A mixture of fatty acids and a fatty alcohol. This synthetic ingredient...

Good

dimethicone crosspolymer

A silicone derivative used as a stabilizing and suspending agent or as a thickener in skin care products.

Good

dimethicone/vinyl dimethicone crosspolymer

A silicone powder that gives cosmetics products a silky feel and has some oil absorption properties.

Good

dipentaerythrityl hexacaprylate/hexacaprate

Mixture of fatty acids used as an emollient, emulsifier, and thickening agent. Leaves skin feeling soft and conditioned.

Good

dipropylene glycol

A synthetic texture enhancer and slip agent in cosmetics products.

Categories: Texture Enhancer
Good

disodium diglyceryl phosphate

Used as an emollient and thickening agent in cosmetics.

Good

gellan gum

A plant-derived, high-weight, polysaccharide texture enhancer that also...

Categories: Texture Enhancer
Good

glyceryl polymethacrylate

A blend of glycerin and polymethacrylic acid whose smooth finish is used to enhance the texture and application of skin care products.

Good

isododecane

Hydrocarbon ingredient used as a solvent. Isododecane enhances the spreadability of products and...

Good

isohexadecane

A synthetic ingredient with a powder-like finish.Used as a cleansing agent and texture enhancer in cosmetics, particularly beneficial for those for oily skin.

Good

isoparaffin

Good

isopropyl lanolate

Derived from lanolin, it is used in cosmetics as a thickening agent and emollient.

Good

isopropyl myristate

Texture enhancer and emollient as used in cosmetics.

Good

isopropyl palmitate

Texture enhancer and emollient as used in cosmetics. It can potentially be...

Good

isopropyl titanium triisostearate

A synthetic or animal-derived ingredient used as a surface treatment for cosmetic pigments...

Good

isopropyl titanium triisostearte/triethoxycaprylylsilane crosspolymer

A synthetic, silicone-enhanced polymer that occurs from combining isopropyl titanium triisostearate...

Good

isostearamide DEA

Used as a surfactant, water-binding agent, and thickening agent.

Good

isostearic acid

Fatty acid used as a binding agent and thickener.

Good

Japan wax

Vegetable wax obtained from sumac berries, and used as a thickening agent and emollient in...

Good

Laminaria digitata

Good

Laminaria longicruris

Good

laureth-23

Used either as a cleansing agent or texture enhancer (sometimes as both). Derived from lauryl alcohol (a non-sensitizing fatty alcohol).

Good

laureth-4

Used either as a cleansing agent or texture enhancer (sometimes both). Derived from lauryl alcohol (a non-sensitizing fatty alcohol).

Good

lauryl PEG-9 polydimethylsiloxyethyl dimethicone

A silicone polymer that has multiple functions in cosmetic products, including skin and hair softening and as a texture enhancer.

Good

guar hydroxypropyltrimonium chloride

Functions as a synthetic conditioning agent for skin and hair and can play a role in depositing active ingredients.

Good

gums

Substances that have water-binding properties, but that are used primarily as thickening agents in...

Good

Haslea ostrearia extract

Extract derived from a water plant also known as blue algae. In pure concentrations this extract...

Good

hydrogenated coco-glyceride

Used as an emollient and thickening agent in cosmetics.

Good

hydrogenated didecene

Skin-conditioning agent derived from didecene, which is a hydrocarbon. Hydrocarbons are organic...

Good

hydrogenated vegetable glycerides citrate

A hydrogenated blend of vegetable glycerides that functions chiefly as an emollient and texture enhancer in cosmetics.

Good

hydrolyzed wheat protein

Versatile ingredient that can function as a film-forming agent, hydrator, and conditioning agent for skin or hair.

Good

hydroxyethyl acrylate/sodium acryloyl dimethyl taurate copolymer

A polymer that functions as a stabilizer, thickening agent, and opacifying agent.

Good

hydroxyethylcellulose

A plant-derived thickening agent typically used as a binding agent or emulsifier.

Good

Irish moss extract

Type of red algae.

Good

lithium magnesium sodium silicate

Synthetic silica-based clay composed of lithium, sodium, and magnesium. Used as a thickening agent...

Good

locust bean

Good

magnesium stearate

Used as a thickening agent in cosmetics.

Good

magnesium sulfate

Commonly known as Epsom salt, a magnesium salt used as a texture enhancer.

Categories: Texture Enhancer
Good

pectin

Natural substance found in plants, especially apples, and used in cosmetics as an emulsifier and...

Good

PEG-150 distearate

Categories: Texture Enhancer
Good

PEG-32

Peg-32 also functions as an emulsifier, which is a type of ingredient that keeps unlike substances...

Categories: Texture Enhancer
Good

PEG-40 hydrogenated castor oil

Emollient ingredient that is a mixture of polyethylene glycol (PEG) with castor oil.

Good

pentaerythrityl tetraisostearate

Derived from the ingredient isostearic acid, this functions as a thickening agent in cosmetics.

Categories: Texture Enhancer
Good

pentaerythrityl tetraoctanoate

Synthetic compound as an emollient and thickening agent.

Good

pentylene glycol

A synthetic or plant-derived ingredient which binds well to water, making it a good skin-replenishing agent and solvent. Glycols also have mild preservative properties.

Categories: Texture Enhancer
Average

plasticizing agents

Ingredients that place a thin layer of plastic over the skin. Typically these are used in facial...

Categories: Texture Enhancer
Good

polyacrylamide

A synthetic polymer that works as a film-former, binding agent, and as a fixative.

Categories: Texture Enhancer
Good

polyacrylate-17

Categories: Texture Enhancer
Best

mallow

Can be used as a texture enhancer in cosmetics and may have soothing...

Best

marshmallow

A flowering plant native to Africa that has soothing effects...

Good

Mastocarpus stellatus

Good

methylsilanol mannuronate

Good

methylsilanol PEG-7 glyceryl cocoate

A glyceryl ester used as an emollient and texture enhancer in cosmetics.

Good

microcrystalline wax

Used as a thickener and to give products a semi-solid to solid smooth texture. Utilized most abundantly in lip care products.

Good

Microcystis aeruginosa

Latin name for spirulina.

Good

montan wax

A type of natural wax derived from lignite, which is a type of coal that’s made from wood. Most...

Categories: Texture Enhancer
Good

myristyl myristate

Used as a texture enhancer and emollient. It has a wetter feel and is best for dry skin.

Good

neopentyl glycol dicaprylate/dicaprate

Emollient that leaves a silky (but not greasy) afterfeel on skin.

Good

neopentyl glycol diheptanoate

Mixture of texture-enhancing ingredient neopentyl glycol and grape-derived fatty acid heptanoic acid. The compound functions as a non-aqueous skin-softening agent and thickener

Good

nylon-12

A polyamide (protein-like polymer) derived from an omega fatty acid. The final ingredient is synthetic, and works in cosmetics as a thickener, opacifier, and offers some mild absorption properties. This ingredient’s size is too large to penetrate past skin’s surface.

Good

octyl palmitate

Used in cosmetics as a texture enhancer and emollient.

Good

octyl stearate

Used in cosmetics as a texture enhancer and emollient.

Good

octyldodecanol

A mineral wax used as a texture enhancer in cosmetics, especially to add stability to lipsticks and stick foundations and keep them blended.

Good

octyldodecyl myristate

Mixture of octyldodecanol (thickener) and myristic acid that forms a new compound used as a...

Best

oleic acid

Oleic acid is a natural, monounsaturated omega-9 fatty acid that’s found in many plants.

Good

oleth-10

A form of fatty alcohol that functions as an emulsifier, penetration enhancer, and cleansing agent.

Good

ozokerite

A mineral wax used as a texture enhancer in cosmetics, especially to add stability to lipsticks and stick foundations and keep them blended.

Categories: Texture Enhancer
Good

paraffin

Waxy, petroleum-based substance used as a thickener in cosmetics.

Categories: Texture Enhancer
Good

polybutene

A clear, colorless synthetic liquid polymer that works as a binding, glossing, and thickening agent in cosmetics. Its large size makes it impossible to penetrate past skin’s uppermost layers.

Categories: Texture Enhancer
Good

polyethylene glycol

Also listed as PEG on ingredient labels, polyethylene glycol is an ingredient that self-proclaimed...

Good

polyglucuronic acid

Categories: Texture Enhancer
Good

polyglycerol monostearate

Used as an emollient and thickening agent in cosmetics.

Good

polyglyceryl 2 triisostearate

A mixture of the fatty acid Isostearic acid and a form of glycerin that functions as a...

Good

polyglyceryl-3 beeswax

A mix of beeswax, glycerin polymer, and fatty acids that works in cosmetics as a surfactant and emollient.

Good

polyglyceryl-3 methylglucose distearate

Good

polyglyceryl methacrylate

Categories: Texture Enhancer
Good

polyisobutene

A polymer of the hydrocarbon isobutylene obtained from petroleum oil. It functions as a thickening...

Categories: Texture Enhancer
Good

polymethylsilsesquioxane

A silicone derivative that serves as a skin conditioning agent and moisturizer in cosmetics.

Good

polyquaternium-10

A synthetic polymer compound primarily used in hair care products due to its value as a flexible film-forming and anti-static agent.

Categories: Texture Enhancer
Good

polyquaterniums

Group of ingredients used primarily in hair-care products for their antistatic and film-forming...

Categories: Texture Enhancer
Good

polysilicone-11

A specialized, synthetic cross-linked siloxane (a type of silicone) that functions as a film-forming agent.

Average

polyvinyl alcohol

A synthetic polymer of vinyl alcohol that functions in cosmetics as a gel-based thickener, film-forming, and binding agent.

Categories: Texture Enhancer
Good

polyvinylpyrrolidone

Usually listed on ingredient labels as PVP or PVP copolymer, it is one of the primary ingredients...

Categories: Texture Enhancer
Good

PPG-12 buteth-16

Versatile ingredient composed of several non-volatile alcohols. Functions as a skin-conditioning...

Good

PPG-12/SMDI copolymer

An ingredient that serves as a film-forming agent in cosmetics.

Categories: Texture Enhancer
Good

PPG-2 myristyl ether propionate

Mixture of glycols and fatty alcohols used as a skin-conditioning agent and, in some cases, as a...

Categories: Texture Enhancer
Good

propylene carbonate

A synthetic liquid solvent that works to decrease the thickness other ingredients to help make products easier to use.

Categories: Texture Enhancer
Good

propylene glycol

Along with other glycols and glycerol, propylene glycol is a humectant (hydrating) and delivery ingredient...

Categories: Texture Enhancer
Good

propylene glycol isostearate

A mixture of propylene glycol and isostearic acid. See both. This ingredient is used as an...

Good

propylene glycol stearate

Mixture of propylene glycol and stearic acid used as a skin-conditioning agent and emulsifier.

Categories: Texture Enhancer
Good

pullulan

A glucan gum produced by a skin-friendly black yeast that contains polysaccharides, making it a good hydrating ingredient, thickener, and antioxidant.

Best

pumpkin seed extract

Type of squash that is a very good source of antioxidant cartenoids. Pumpkin seed oil and extract...

Good

PVM/MA decadiene crosspolymer

A complex synthetic polymer whose primary role is film-forming agent in the waterless phase of a cosmetic formula. Also helps thicken gels and in higher amounts can provide hold to hairstyling products.

Categories: Texture Enhancer
Good

PVP

Categories: Texture Enhancer
Good

PVP copolymer

Categories: Texture Enhancer
Good

PVP/dimethylaminoethylmethacrylate

Polymer formed from PVP (polyvinylpyrrolidone) and the film-forming agent dimethylaminomethacrylate.

Categories: Texture Enhancer
Poor

Pyrus cydonia

Best

Pyrus malus (apple) fruit extract

Pyrus malus (apple) fruit extract is a species of apple; the fruit is a tremendous source of polyphenolic antioxidants.

Good

quaternium-18 hectorite

Used as a suspending agent and also has emulsifying properties.

Categories: Texture Enhancer
Poor

quince seed

Used as a thickening agent in cosmetics, but also has skin-constricting properties...

Good

Solanum tuberosum extract

Extract that is more commonly known as potato starch. Used as a thickening agent and texture enhancer in cosmetics.

Good

stearyl stearate

A plant-based wax prepared with natural fatty acids combined with synthetic fatty alcohols.

Good

synthetic wax

A wax derived from a mixture of various oils. It functions as a binding and stabilizing agent.

Best

red algae

Good

ricinoleate

Glyceryl triester used in cosmetics as a thickening agent and emollient.

Categories: Texture Enhancer
Good

tragacanth

Natural gum used as a thickener in cosmetics.

Good

tridecyl trimellitate

Skin-softening agent and texture enhancer that can provide a cushiony, emollient feel.

Good

vinyl dimethicone/methicone silsesquioxane crosspolymer

A blend of silicone polymers that functions as a thickening agent and texture enhancer. Typically used in amounts between 0.1–20%, with amounts up to 0.6% common in rinse-off products.

Good

VP/hexadecene copolymer

Synthetic polymer.

Good

wheat germ glycerides

Used as emollient and texture enhancer in cosmetics.

Good

xanthan gum

Used as a thickening agent.

Best

xylitol

Xylitol is a sugar alcohol that may be plant-derived or synthetic (Paula’s Choice uses the former).

Good

zinc stearate

The zinc salt of stearic acid. It has multiple functions in cosmetics, including serving as the...

Good

methyl gluceth-20 benzoate

The ester of methyl gluceth-20 and preservative and pH adjuster benzoic acid. Esters are ingredients formed from alcohols and acids by eliminating water. Functions as an emollient and solvent.

Good

tapioca starch

A natural thickener and texture enhancer derived from the roots of Manihot...

Good

polyacrylate crosspolymer

A synthetic polymer that functions to protect skin's surface, thicken products, and help keep cosmetic...

Good

hectorite

A type of clay used in cosmetics that enhances texture by imparting a smooth, silky feel.

Categories: Texture Enhancer
Good

capryloyl glycerin/sebacic acid copolymer

A naturally-derived (coconut and castor oil) or synthetic ingredient...

Good

ceteareth-25

A fatty alcohol that functions as an emulsifier and surfactant in cosmetics.

Best

diheptyl succinate

Categories: Texture Enhancer
Best

glyceryl behenate

An ester emollient of fatty acid behenic acid...

Best

lauryl laurate

An ester of lauryl alcohol and lauric acid...

Good

sodium stearoyl lactylate

A synthetic or animal-derived ingredient...

Best

trimethylsiloxyamodimethicone

Trimethylsiloxyamodimethicone is a synthetic silicone-based polymer that functions as a conditioning agent, hydrating and smoothing skin’s surface due to its lightweight yet silky, non-greasy feel.

Good

sodium acrylates copolymer

Sodium acrylates copolymer is a synthetic, acrylic-based polymer that functions in cosmetics as a texture enhancer, binder, and film-forming agent.

Good

polyglyceryl-10 caprylate/caprate

Polyglyceryl-10 caprylate/caprate is a single ester created from polymers and glycerin used in skin care as an emulsifier or solvent.

Best

hydrolyzed algae extract

The hydrolyzed form of algae extract, and a rich source of polysaccharides for skin.

Good

Ahnfeltiopsis concinna extract

Ahnfeltiopsis concinna extract is a type of red algae with calming and hydrating properties for skin.

Good

cetearyl olivate

Cetearyl olivate is an ester of cetearyl alcohol and fatty acids from olive oil.

Good

sodium polyacrylate starch

Sodium polyacrylate starch is a mixture of a natural starch combined with a synthetic acrylate polymer.

Good

ceteareth-6 olivate

A mixture of a derivative of fatty alcohol cetearyl alcohol and a fatty acid from olives. Works to make emulsions stable and offers skin-smoothing emollient properties.

Good

silica silylate

Silica silylate works as a binder, thickening agent, and emollient in cosmetics.

Good

calcium aluminum borosilicate

Calcium aluminum borosilicate is a mineral-derived thickening agent often used in powders.

Good

synthetic fluorophlogopite

Synthetic fluorophlogopite is a synthetic mineral material used in cosmetics to add bulk and to thicken emulsions.

Good

cetyl esters

A synthetic wax that is a replacement for a wax that’s obtained from sperm whales. Works on skin as an emollient and texture enhancer, typically creating a thicker feel.

Good

PEG-75 stearate

PEG-75 stearate is an ester blend of polyethylene glycol and stearic acid.

About the Experts

Paula Begoun is the best-selling author of 20 books about skincare and makeup. She is known worldwide as The Cosmetics Cop and creator of Paula’s Choice Skincare. Paula’s expertise has led to hundreds of appearances on national and international radio, print, and television including:

The Paula's Choice Research Team is dedicated to busting beauty myths and providing expert advice that solves your skincare frustrations so you can have the best skin of your life!