cetyl hydroxyethylcellulose

Cetyl hydroxyethylcellulose is a derivative of fatty alcohol cetearyl alcohol and a thicker oil known as 2-ethylhexanoic acid. Works as a rich emollient and is excellent for dry skin.

References for this information:

Cosmetics, February 2016, ePublication
International Journal of Toxicology, Supplement 3, November-December 2015, pages 61S–73S
https://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/compound/Hexadecyl-2-ethylhexanoate

See hydroxyethylcellulose cetyl alcohol

Back to Ingredient Dictionary

About the Experts

Paula Begoun is the best-selling author of 20 books about skincare and makeup. She is known worldwide as The Cosmetics Cop and creator of Paula’s Choice Skincare. Paula’s expertise has led to hundreds of appearances on national and international radio, print, and television including:

The Paula's Choice Research Team is dedicated to busting beauty myths and providing expert advice that solves your skincare frustrations so you can have the best skin of your life!