nylon-12

Nylon-12 is a powder substance used as an absorbent and texture enhancer. When present in high amounts in skin care or makeup products, nylon-12 tends to have mattifying properties.

References for this information:

International Journal of Toxicology, Supplement 4, November-December 2014, pages 47S–60S
https://cosmeticsinfo.org/ingredient/nylon-12

Back to Ingredient Dictionary

About the Experts

Paula Begoun is the best-selling author of 20 books about skincare and makeup. She is known worldwide as The Cosmetics Cop and creator of Paula’s Choice Skincare. Paula’s expertise has led to hundreds of appearances on national and international radio, print, and television including:

The Paula's Choice Research Team is dedicated to busting beauty myths and providing expert advice that solves your skincare frustrations so you can have the best skin of your life!