stearyl alcohol

Stearyl alcohol is a fatty alcohol used as an emollient and to help keep other ingredients intact in a formulation. Not to be confused with the drying, irritating types of alcohol such as SD alcohol or denatured alcohol.

References for this information:

Journal of the Society of Cosmetic Scientists of Korea, 2009, Volume 39, Issue 2, pages 103-110
International Journal of Cosmetic Science, February 2005, Volume 27, Issue 1, page 36

See fatty alcohol emulsifier

Back to Ingredient Dictionary

About the Experts

Paula Begoun is the best-selling author of 20 books about skincare and makeup. She is known worldwide as The Cosmetics Cop and creator of Paula’s Choice Skincare. Paula’s expertise has led to hundreds of appearances on national and international radio, print, and television including:

The Paula's Choice Research Team is dedicated to busting beauty myths and providing expert advice that solves your skincare frustrations so you can have the best skin of your life!