tridecyl stearate

Tridecyl stearate is used in cosmetics as a thickening agent and emollient; may be synthetic or animal-derived.

References for this information:

International Journal of Toxicology, September 2015, pages 5S-69S
SpecialChem, ePublication
UPIChem, ePublication

See emollient thickening agent

Back to Ingredient Dictionary

About the Experts

Paula Begoun is the best-selling author of 20 books about skincare and makeup. She is known worldwide as The Cosmetics Cop and creator of Paula’s Choice Skincare. Paula’s expertise has led to hundreds of appearances on national and international radio, print, and television including:

The Paula's Choice Research Team is dedicated to busting beauty myths and providing expert advice that solves your skincare frustrations so you can have the best skin of your life!